Welcome to NovAurora Organic Skin Care. Would you like to sign in?

Skin care from pure, non-toxic, organic botanicals

Jojoba's Many Uses and Benefits

Because Jojoba is almost bio-identical with the sebum of the skin, it readily penetrates the lipid layer, improving its flexibility and elasticity. Jojoba is non-comedogenic and non-occlusive. It is a natural carrier of Vitamin E and a natural antioxidant. Some people say it is a mild sunblock.

Skin Care:

Jojoba is a liquid wax ester, not actually an oil. It is very similar to the lipid layer of our skin, which is coated with sebum containing 25-30% liquid wax esters. Jojoba softens and moisturizes all over without greasiness. It also:

  • Soothes and calms skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema
  • Repairs scars
  • Reduces inflammation and prevents flaking after sun exposure.
  • Removes eye makeup and facial makeup
  • Prevents stretch marks, thanks to the elastic effect it provides to the skin
  • Is excellent for intimate massage or vaginal dryness
  • Soothes babies' bottoms and removes cradle cap.
Hair Care:
  • Offers hydration to facilitate combing
  • Moisturizes and gives a non-greasy shine
  • Is excellent in preventing dandruff associated with the accumulation of sebum
  • Helps remove the build-up of sticky byproducts from other hair products
  • Tames frizziness and leaves hair manageable and soft.

Acne Care:

  • It is theorized, but not yet proven, that because jojoba is so similar to human skin oil (sebum), it can "trick" the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production.
  • Because jojoba does not clog pores, it can be used liberally on problem skin without worry of causing blackheads or pimples.
  • Reduces redness, flaking, and inflammation.

 

Back to Top ↑